2018 Hic Rosa Summer Studio & Conference Calendar

Also find here

 

2018 Hic Rosa Studio in MAD Politics & Aesthetics

In the Names of…:

Re/In/Citing Politics After Capital and Colony

STUDIO SESSIONS, MAY 20-24

U33, Faculty of Social Studies (FSS)

Masaryk University

Jostova 10

*Studio Sessions are for Studio Participants, Collective Workshops are only for Collective Members, Events are open to the public

**We are working on editing down the readings to a readable length, and encourage everyone to pick 2-3 readings from among the list to read for every session. The facilitators will coordinate the plan for their own sessions

 

SATURDAY, MAY 19

Arrival and Check-in

Hic Rosa Collective pre-Studio meeting (only for members, 5pm)

 

SUNDAY, MAY 20

U33, FSS

 

9:00am-12:00pm

Studio Session I (with welcome to the Studio)

On the Possibility of Relations (and the Question of Anti-Fascist and Anti-Colonial Hospitality)

Facilitators: Asma Abbas, Kevin Cedeño-Pacheco, Genevieve Ward, Lily Goldberg [convenor]

Readings:

Michael Sprinker, Imaginary Relations (selection)

Lisa Lowe, Intimacies of Four Continents (selection)

Lewis Gordon, “Review of Frantz Fanon: De l’anticolonialisme à la critique postcoloniale by Matthieu Renault”; “Race, Theodicy, and the Normative Emancipatory Challenges of Blackness”

Denise Ferreira Da Silva, “On Difference without Separability”

Rei Terada, “The Racial Grammar of Kantian Time”

Pablo Neruda, “Sonata and Destructions”

Edouard Glissant, Poetics of Relation (selection)

 

12:00pm-1:30pm

Break

 

1:30pm-4:30pm

Studio Session II (with participant introductions)

Deference, Validation, Repair, and Return: Methods and Genres/The Senses of Citation

Facilitators: Kruskaya Hidalgo Cordero, Isabella Lee [convenor], Natasha Llorens, Nancy Love

Readings:

Cedric Robinson, Black Marxism (selection)
Saidiya Hartman, “The Terrible Beauty of the Slum”

Fred Moten, “The Resistance of the Object: Aunt Hester’s Scream”/http://www.metamute.org/editorial/articles/weaponise-aunt-hester%E2%80%99s-scream

Walter Mignolo, “Local Histories and Global Designs” (interview) OR a chapter from the book with the same name
Christina Sharpe (selection)

Sara Ahmed – Living a Feminist Life (selection, e.g. Intro and Ch 6)

Roderick Ferguson, Reorder of Things (selection)

 

4:30pm-7:00pm

Collective Workshop I (Only for Collective Members)

 

7:30pm

Natasha Llorens Film

 

MONDAY, MAY 21

Museum Of Romani Culture, Bratislavská 246/67

 

9:00am-11:30 am

Studio Session III

Expropriation without Property

Facilitators:

Ezra Lee, Gabriel Salgado, Anna Poplawski [convenor]

Readings:

Karl Marx (selection on “Private Property and Communism” from 1844 Manuscripts)

Moishe Postone (article or selection)

Glen Coulthard, Red Skin, White Masks: Rejecting the Colonial Politics of Recognition
George Ciccariello-Maher, Decolonizing Dialectics, Introduction
Robert Nichols, “Theft Is Property! The Recursive Logic of Dispossession”

 

 

11:30am-1:30pm

Break/Discussion (optional boxed lunch for 100 czk)

 

1:30pm-4:00pm

Studio Session IV

Naming the Disappeared

Facilitators: Kristina Čajkovicova, Chanelle Adams, Miri Davidson [convenor], Mary Wichmann
Readings:
Richard Bell, “Bell’s Theorem: Aboriginal Art, It’s a White Thing”
Omar Hamilton, “Alaa” or excerpts from The City Always Wins
Jenny Edkins, Missing (Introduction)

David Kazanjian, “Hegel, Liberia”
Michel-Rolph Trouillot, “Silencing the Past” (selection)

Mitri Raheb, “Faith in the Face of Empire”

Faisal Devji, “The Art of Nameless Violence”

Walter “Gavitt” Ferguson, selected songs + short documentary

Suvir Kaul or Basharat Peer (writing on Kashmir, TBD)

 

5:00pm-6:00pm, FSS, P-51  

Event: Film Screening (Larissa Sansour’s Science Fiction Trilogy and Omar Hamilton’s film)

 

Collective Workshop II (Only for Collective Members)

 

TUESDAY, MAY 22

U-33, FSS

 

8:15am-10:45am

Studio Session V

Collective Time and Space
Facilitators: Aaron Bartels-Swindels, Jonathan Eburne, Sara Mugridge [convenor]

Readings:
Jonathan Eburne
Association of the Society of the Arts of the Present (Mission etc.)

Eburne, Antihumanism and Terror: Surrealism, Theory, and the Postwar Left
Robin Kelley & Franklin Rosemont (and/or this interview: https://openspace.sfmoma.org/2017/05/a-converstion-with-robin-d-g-kelley/)
Afrosurreal Manifesto (or manifestoes – which?)
Tricontinental statement/literature

 

10:45am-11:00am

Break

 

11:00am-1:30pm

Studio Session VI

History without Names: The Call of the Non-Homeric
Facilitators: Asma Abbas, Safi Alsebai, Colin Eubank [convenor], Omar Hamilton

Readings:
Omar Hamilton, “Refugee Stasis,” The City Always Wins (selection), This is Not A Border
Ranjana Khanna, Algeria Cuts (selection)-
Sondra Perry (video), “Lineage for a Multiple Monitor Work Station” https://vimeo.com/131805970
Poetry selection from Asymptote Journal, April 2017 issue (Away from Damascus — Omar Youssef Souleimane ?)

 

2:30 pm

Studio Excursion to Brno Dam and Veveri Castle, and Studio Dinner (All Studio Participants)

 

WEDNESDAY, MAY 23

U-33, FSS

 

8:00am-11:00am

Collective Workshop III (Only for Collective Members)

 

11:00am-12:30pm (Bring your own lunch or optional boxed lunch for 100 czk)

Lunch with Sonya Darrow

 

12:30pm-3:00pm

Studio Session VII

Translation, Aesthetics, and the Question of Efficiencies

Facilitators:

Erika Grimm, Mark Hopkins, Nathaniel Madison [convenor], Keith Walsh

Readings:

Walter Benjamin, “On Translation”
Asma Abbas, “The Fanatic and A Case for Inefficient Politics”

Walter D. Mignolo and Freya Schiwy, “Transculturation and the Colonial Difference Double Translation”

Ronald Judy, “DisForming the American Canon: African-Arabic Slave Narratives and the Vernacular” (selection)

Asymptote (selections)

 

3:00pm-3:15pm

Break

 

3:15pm-5:45pm

Studio Session VIII

Readings and Misreadings, Intimacies and Betrayals

Facilitators: Ari Fogelson [convenor], Ellen Tracy, Zohaib Zuby

Readings:

Fatima Mernissi (selection on the sanctity of the text)

Walter Benjamin, “On Catastrophe”

Daniel Boyarin, “Apartheid Comparative Religion”
Daniel Boyarin, “Body Against Spirit: Figural Reading”
Kathleen Biddick, (selection)

Jack Segbars, “Benjamin in Palestine: On the Task of the Translator in the Age of Platform Production”

David Lloyd. “Walter Benjamin in Palestine”

 

7:30pm

Event

Marina Vishmidt and Danny Hayward

 

THURSDAY, MAY 24

U-33, FSS

 

8:30am-11:30 am

Collective Workshop IV (Meeting with Nesehnuti at 9 am)

 

11:30-2:00 pm

Studio Session IX

Between Litigiousness and Worldmaking

Facilitators: Lillian Chamai Bose, Elahe Mohammadi, Heidi Rhodes, Milo Ward [convenor]

Readings:

Jacques Ranciere (selection forthcoming)

Fred Moten (selection forthcoming from Black and Blur)

Marina Grzinic (selection forthcoming)

Hannah Arendt (selection forthcoming)

Mohammed Hanif or Nadeem Aslam (selection forthcoming TBD)

Hic Rosa on (ant)agonism

 

2:15pm-2:30pm

Break

 

2:30pm-5:00pm

Studio Session X

In the Name of Whom: Communist Practice and the Poetics of the Collective

Facilitators: Ciarán Finlayson [convenor], Danny Hayward, Marina Vishmidt

Readings:

Keston Sutherland, “Marx in Jargon”

Brossat and Klingberg, Revolutionary Yiddishland (selection)

Robert Hullot-Kentor, “Suggested Reading: Jameson on Adorno”

Hullot-Kentor, Translators Introduction Aesthetic Theory

Sean Bonney, Ghosts

Tricontinental working papers (TBD)

 

5:15pm-6:30pm (might move to Saturday)

Studio Closing Roundtable

The Sites and Cites of Study and Struggle

with Vijay Prashad, Ajay Chaudhry, and others (extension of the last session)  

Moderators: Sara Mugridge and Isabella Lee

 

2018 Hic Rosa Studio in MAD Politics & Aesthetics

In the Names of…:

Re/In/Citing Politics After Capital and Colony

CONFERENCE, MAY 25-26

Moravian Gallery (Governor’s Palace)

Barokni Sal

Husova 10

 

FRIDAY, MAY 25

Conference, Day One

Moravian Gallery

 

 

8:30am

Introduction and Welcome to the Conference

 

 

8:45am-10:15am

Plenary I: Denise Ferreira Da Silva

Moderators: Asma Abbas and Ciarán Finlayson

 

 

10:15am-10:30am

Break

 

 

10:30am-12:15pm

Panel One

Citing: Discreet Charms, Resistant Objects

Iva Šmidova (Chair)

Aaron Bartels-Swindels

Kruskaya Hidalgo-Cordero

Ezra Lee

Wynona Meyer

Sara Mugridge (Convenor)

Hypatia Vourloumis

 

 

12:15pm-1:15pm

Break

 

 

1:15pm-3:00pm

Panel Two

These Broken Things; Afterlives of Possibility

Bindu Menon (Chair)

Colin Eubank (Convenor)

Ciaran Finlayson

Natasha Llorens

Mark Hopkins

Keith Walsh

 

 

3:00pm-3:15pm

Break

 

 

3:15pm-4:45 pm

Plenary II: Bindu Menon

Moderators: Ari Fogelson and Natasha Llorens

 

 

4:45-5:00 pm

Break

 

 

5:00pm-6:30pm

Panel Three

Reciting: Residues, Ruins, Remainders

Marina Vishmidt & Danny Hayward (Chairs)

Isabella Lee (Convenor)

Genevieve Ward

Ellen Tracy

Chanelle Adams

 

 

7:00pm

Performance

Heba Amin & Isabella Lee

 

 

FRIDAY, MAY 25

Conference, Day Two

Moravian Gallery

 

 

8:30am

Welcome, housekeeping, etc.

 

 

8:45am-10:15am

Plenary III: Marina Gržinić

Moderators: Nancy Love and Gabriel Salgado

 

 

10:15am-10:30am

Break

 

 

10:30am-12:00pm

Panel Four

Inciting: Laws, Orders, and Disorders

Jose Luis Bellon (Chair)

Kevin Cedeno-Pacheco

Avonlea Fisher

Nathaniel Madison & Safi Alsebai (Convenors)

Zohaib Zuby

 

 

12:00pm-1:00pm

Break

 

 

1:00pm-2:15pm

Plenary IV: Asma Abbas

Moderators: Colin Eubank and Milo Ward

 

 

2:15pm-3:45pm

Panel Five

The Call to Witness: Summons, Subpoenas, & Other Invitations to Politics

Nancy Love (Chair)

Ari Fogelson (Convenor)

Mary Gregory Wichmann

Mackenzie Dwyer

Gabriel Salgado (Convenor)

 

 

3:45pm-4:00pm

Break

 

 

4:00pm-6:30pm

Panel Six

Decolonizing Authority and Legitimacy: New, Improved, Genealogies

Marina Gržinić (Chair)

Erika Grimm

Miri Davidson

Heidi Rhodes

Jose Luis Bellon

Milo Ward (Convenor)

 

 

6:30pm-7:00pm

Closing

 

 

7:00 pm

Head out to Conference Dinner (location TBA)